Complete remote hitting training program for baseball & softball hitters.
Contact Coach
AHD ACADEMYBASEBALL + FASTPITCHSCOTTSDALE, AZASSESS → PRIORITIZE → TRAIN → TRACK → RETEST
AHD Guide · Online Lessons

Online Baseball Hitting Lessons

Online baseball hitting lessons work when they follow a plan: find the hitter’s #1 priority, train it with short daily lessons, film it and retest it. AHD gives you three ways in — the free SwingChecker™, self-paced courses and 90-day remote coaching with BK.

By BK · 52 years playing, coaching and scouting · Updated October 16, 2026

Find your path

Do online hitting lessons actually work?

Yes — for a hitter who will film, practice a few days a week and retest. The lesson is not the video you watch. The lesson is the rep you take after it, the clip you film and the change you can prove.

Online is the wrong fit for some kids. A brand-new 6- or 7-year-old who needs hands on the bat, or a hitter who will not practice between sessions, usually does better in person first. I’ll tell you that honestly in Are Online Hitting Lessons Worth It? and Online vs In-Person Hitting Lessons.

How AHD online hitting lessons work

  1. Find the priority. Run the free SwingChecker™ (about 3 minutes). It ranks the hitter’s top priority across the 4 pillars.
  2. Train it daily. Pick the course that matches. Most lessons take 10–20 minutes, and Lessons 1–3 of every course are free. You need a bat, a tee, balls and a phone.
  3. Film and retest. Same angles every time. Use the filming checklist so the before and after are honest.
  4. Add a coach when you need one. Swing analysis or 90-day remote coaching puts BK’s eyes on the video.

Great hitting is built across four pillars — the swing, strength & explosiveness, the Hitting Processor and the mental approach. Most lessons only train the first one. AHD trains all four.

What do online baseball hitting lessons cost?

OptionWhat you getPrice
SwingChecker™Your hitter’s #1 priority with cues, drills and free lessonsFree
One focused course8–24 lessons on one pillar, 1 year of access$79–$139
Complete Hitter Masterclass24 lessons across all 4 pillars$250 founding (reg. $349)
The Whole SystemAll 7 player courses$599
90-Day Private Hitter DevelopmentEvaluation, personal plan, video analysis, text access to Coach$1,995 / 90 days

Every course is a one-time price — no subscription. For a full comparison with in-person rates, read How Much Do Hitting Lessons Cost?

What a good online hitting coach should do

  • Evaluate before teaching. One clear priority, not ten tips.
  • Train more than the swing. Timing, decisions, strength and the mental game decide at-bats too.
  • Prove it on video. Same camera angles, before and after.
  • Teach principles, not a copied swing. Every hitter moves a little differently.

There is no secret sauce — there is a system. Read How to Vet a Hitting Coach before you pay anyone, including me.

The complete online baseball hitting lessons library

Every AHD guide on this topic, in the order I’d read them.

Choosing lessons

Getting started

Next level and coaches

Your next step

Free SwingChecker™

About 3 minutes. Ranks your hitter’s #1 priority across the 4 pillars with cues, drills and free lessons.

Run it free →
Complete Hitter Masterclass

24 lessons across all 4 pillars. Lessons 1–3 free.

See the course →
90-Day Private Hitter Development

Remote coaching with BK: starting evaluation across all 4 pillars, a personal 90-day plan, all 7 courses, video analysis of swings and game at-bats, and direct text access. $1,995 for 90 days, limited to 12 athletes.

See remote coaching →
Private lessons in Scottsdale

Private and semi-private lessons for baseball and fastpitch hitters in Scottsdale and the Phoenix area. Text Coach for current rates.

Scottsdale lessons →
Team camps and clinics

12 to 60 players, ages 8 through high school, baseball, fastpitch or combined. Coach travels.

Camps & clinics →

Questions

How much do online baseball hitting lessons cost?

At AHD a single focused course is $79–$139, the Complete Hitter Masterclass is $250 founding price, all 7 player courses are $599, and 90 days of private remote coaching is $1,995. SwingChecker is free.

Are online hitting lessons as good as in-person lessons?

For a hitter who films, practices between sessions and retests, online lessons can work as well as in-person. Very young beginners who need hands-on help often do better in person first.

What equipment do I need for online hitting lessons?

A bat, a tee, some balls and a phone to film. A net or cage helps but is not required for most lessons.

How long are AHD online lessons?

Most lessons take 10–20 minutes. Hitters can do one a day or work in 10-lesson sessions.

More AHD guides

Don’t collect drills. Build a complete hitter.

Complete Hitters Are Built… It’s Earned!